Cyclone separator

Select calculation method

Input data

Geometry

Gas flow (total)

Dust concentration in the gas

Median size of the dust (by mass)

Target collection efficiency

Blower efficiency

Minimum inlet velocity

Maximum inlet velocity

Maximum pressure drop

Particle density

Gas density

Gas viscosity

Inlet height a/D

Inlet width b/D

Vortex finder diameter De/D

Vortex finder length S/D

Cylinder height h/D

Total height H/D

Dust outlet diameter B/D

Output data

Body diameter (D)

Cyclones in parallel

Overall collection efficiency

Pressure drop

Inlet velocity

Blower power

Cut size (d50)

Inlet height (a)

Inlet width (b)

Vortex finder diameter (De)

Vortex finder length (S)

Cylinder height (h)

Total height (H)

Dust outlet diameter (B)

Description

Reverse-flow cyclone with a tangential slot inlet, for gas–solid separation. The gas describes a descending outer vortex along the cylinder and cone and leaves through the vortex finder in an ascending inner vortex; the particles migrate to the wall under centrifugal force and are discharged at the dust outlet.

Calculation methods

  • Size a cyclone: body diameter, number of cyclones in parallel, principal dimensions, pressure drop and blower power required to reach a target overall collection efficiency, for a given gas flow, dust concentration and median particle size.
  • Check a cyclone: overall collection efficiency, cut size, pressure drop and grade efficiency curve of a cyclone of known diameter.

Standard geometries

Geometrya/Db/DDe/DS/Dh/DH/DB/D
Stairmand, high efficiency0.50.20.50.51.54.00.375
Stairmand, high throughput0.750.3750.750.8751.54.00.375
Swift, high efficiency0.440.210.40.51.43.90.4
Swift, general purpose0.50.250.50.61.753.750.4
Lapple, general purpose0.50.250.50.6252.04.00.25
Peterson & Whitby0.5830.2080.50.5831.3333.170.5
Muschelknautz D0.520.150.330.890.732.420.55

a, b: inlet height and width; De, S: vortex finder diameter and length; h: cylinder height; H: total height; B: dust outlet diameter. Other proportions may be entered under Custom proportions.

Model

Muschelknautz method (VDI Heat Atlas, L3.4), which accounts for wall friction, the secondary flow along the roof and mass loading. Above the critical load ratio μlim\mu_{lim}, the excess solids separate at the wall immediately after the inlet; the remainder is classified in the inner vortex:

η=(1−QsecQ)[ηw+μlimμe ηv]+QsecQ ηsecd50=18μ(Q−Qsec)2πhs(ρp−ρ)ui2\eta = \left(1 - \frac{Q_{sec}}{Q}\right)\left[\eta_w + \frac{\mu_{lim}}{\mu_e}\,\eta_v\right] + \frac{Q_{sec}}{Q}\,\eta_{sec} \qquad d_{50} = \sqrt{\frac{18 \mu (Q - Q_{sec})}{2 \pi h_s (\rho_p - \rho) u_i^2}}

where μe\mu_e is the solids load ratio (kg of dust per kg of gas), ηw\eta_w and ηv\eta_v the wall and inner-vortex separation efficiencies, QsecQ_{sec} the secondary flow, hsh_s the height of the separation zone below the vortex finder and uiu_i the tangential velocity at its radius. The walls are taken as hydraulically smooth. Every intermediate result is listed in the calculation steps.

Design criteria

  • Inlet velocity between 15 and 25 m/s and pressure drop up to 3 kPa; both limits may be changed under Design coefficients.
  • Default properties: air at 20 °C and 1 atm, quartz particles (2650 kg/m³).
  • The results are model predictions; a final design should be confirmed against manufacturer data or tests.

References

  • MUSCHELKNAUTZ, U. Cyclones for the separation of solid particles from gases. In: VDI Heat Atlas. 2. ed. Berlin: Springer, 2010. Chapter L3.4.
  • HOFFMANN, A. C.; STEIN, L. E. Gas Cyclones and Swirl Tubes: Principles, Design and Operation. 2. ed. Berlin: Springer, 2008.
  • KOCH, W. H.; LICHT, W. New design approach boosts cyclone efficiency. Chemical Engineering, v. 84, n. 24, p. 80-88, 1977.
  • SCHMID, M. Design and Characterization of Sampling Cyclones. Master's thesis, TU Wien, 2023.